Results‎ > ‎

2015


SEPT. 2015 WEST SUSSEX BOWLS LEAGUE - FINAL POSITION

posted 18 Sep 2015, 07:08 by Jen Knotts   [ updated 19 Sep 2015, 02:06 by Witterings & District Bowls Club ]

Witterings finished a creditable third in the West Sussex Bowls League this season.

                                                WEST SUSSEX BOWLS LEAGUE     DIVISION TWO (2015)


CLUBPLDWONDRAWNLOSTRained
off
Not
played
Shots
for
Shots
against
Shot
diff
Rinks
won
Rinks
drawn
Rinks
lost
POINTSAverage
points
1Crablands1810070113901287103381291075.94
2Pagham1810053011781047131351241065.89
3Witterings181007101345125788381291025.67
4Field Place18908101397124415335429995.50
5West Tarring18101601130112317040325935.17
6Storrington18100800145513747134335915.06
7Arundel1880910130912317833332905.00
8Worthing B1860101110271249-22225138784.33
9Aldingbourne1860111012951393-9826042693.83
10Petworth183111039441318-37418339351.94


SEPT 9th 2015 HOTHAM (3 triples mixed friendly)Home

posted 18 Sep 2015, 06:46 by Jen Knotts

Witterings 32 – Hotham 30

The match was reduced to two triples with Wittering winning both matches by one shot.

Ann Miles, Tony Nixon & Gwilym Morgan won 17:16
Alan Somerville, Colin Carter & Ros Hanbury won 15:14

A good time was had by all on a pleasant sunny evening with good use being made of the bar by both teams and the supporters who came to watch the close fought games.

SEPT. 5th/6th 2015 FINALS WEEKEND RESULTS

posted 9 Sep 2015, 09:36 by Jen Knotts

Finals Weekend

Men’s  Singles: Gwilym Morgan

Ladies Singles:Carole Tuffin

Championship: Paul Chivers

Juniors: Ron Prior

Ladies Pairs: Lesley Thomas, Carole Tuffin

Veterans: Jim Slogrove

Handicap: Paul Chivers

Two Woods: Ken Clark

Mens 100 up: Mark White

Ladies 100 Up:  Julie Mulligan

Club Mixed Pairs: Val Hooker, Ken Clark

Men’s Pairs: Colin Carter, Fred Knotts

Triples: Helen Mason, Ken Clark, Fred Knotts

Victor Ludorum: Paul Chivers

New Bowlers: Not Yet Played.

Eric Stowe Thursday League: Team 'D' with Jan Derkatsch (capt)


SEPT. 3rd. 2015 ARUNDEL (2 rinks ladies friendly) Away

posted 7 Sep 2015, 04:08 by Jen Knotts

Witterings 28 - Arundel 47

Lesley Thomas, Sheila Currell, Maureen Mulligan, Diane Leach (Skip) lost 11 - 25
Helen Mason, Lesley Swift, Ros Hanbury, Marina Aylward (Skip) lost 17 - 22

SEPT 3rd. 2015 ARUNDEL (4 rinks WSB League) Away

posted 4 Sep 2015, 11:18 by Jen Knotts

Witterings 84 – Arundel 60 .

The perfect finish for the last league match of the season
with Witterings winning on all rinks and taking 10 points.

Ken Clark, Chris Jelf, Gwilym Morgan, Dave Bell (s) 22-17
Mark White, Colin Brooks, Stuart Hooker, Fred Knotts (s) 24-13
Ron Prior, Tony Nixon, John Langworthy, Lindsay Bangs (s) 16-14
Paul Chivers, Glyn Dobson, Eric Shoyer, Jim Slogrove (s) 22-16

SEPT. 1st. 2015 WORTHING PAVILION ( 1 rink ladies friendly ) Home

posted 4 Sep 2015, 11:16 by Jen Knotts   [ updated 7 Sep 2015, 04:02 ]

Witterings 20 - Worthing Pavilion 16

Lesley Swift, Ann Miles, Margaret Bowell, Jan Derkatsch (Skip) won 20 -16.

SEPT. 1st 2015 WORTHING PAVILION ( 2 rinks C & M League) Home

posted 4 Sep 2015, 11:14 by Jen Knotts   [ updated 7 Sep 2015, 04:05 ]

Witterings 35 - Worthing Pavilion 35

Diane Leach, Val Hooker, Ros Hanbury, Marina Aylward (Skip) lost 11 - 22
Marion Corbett, Judy Bangs, Maureen Mulligan, Carole Tuffin (Skip) won 24 - 13

Match was drawn with 3 points each.

AUGUST 26th 2015 LADIES INVITATION TOURNAMENT

posted 30 Aug 2015, 10:42 by Jen Knotts

Due to very heavy rain and strong winds the Ladies Invitation Tournament had to be cancelled.
This was so disappointing for all concerned and we hope that next year the sun will be shining on all of us.

AUGUST 27th 2015 CRABLANDS ( 4 rinks men WSB League) Away

posted 30 Aug 2015, 10:34 by Jen Knotts   [ updated 30 Aug 2015, 10:40 ]

Witterings 69 –Crablands 83  

A washout week for the Witterings.
Just one league match playable in a week of rain with the result as dismal as the weather!

Ron Prior, Stuart Hooker, John Langworthy, Lindsay Banks (s) 20-14
M. White, C. Brooks, F. Knotts, R. Stephens(s) 11-27
K. Clark, C. Jelf, G. Morgan, D. Bell (s) 20-22
P. Chivers, G. Dobson, E. Shoyer, J. Slogrove (s) 18-20
2 points Witterings 8 points Crablands.

 

 

 

AUGUST 24th & 25th 2015 FISHBOURNE AND CHICHESTER MATCHES

posted 30 Aug 2015, 10:31 by Jen Knotts

Fishbourne 2 triples BM League and 3 triples mixed friendly and
Chichester 2 rinks ladies friendly all cancelled because of heavy rain.

1-10 of 83